China Tourist Visha

(Applied through VFS)

  • Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel. The passport should also have a minimum of two blank visa pages.
  • 1 Form typed or handwritten.
  • 1 Photo (recent color photograph with 80% face coverage.) detailed specifications provided in notes below
  • Detailed Original Covering Letter addressed to The Visa Officer Embassy of China New Delhi
  • Stay Itinerary (hotel)
  • Travel Itinerary (tickets)
  • Original bank statement of 6 months with original seal and signature on all the pages and with minimum balance should be Rs 1.8 Lakhs per person.
  • Day wise tour itinerary.

Note

  • The Embassy of China has started issuing few visas with limited stay and validity, i.e. with a validity of less than 3 months and stay shorter than 30 days. Hence, we recommend you to please SEND US THE ACTUAL TRAVEL ITINERARY along with your China visa applications, so that we may submit it along with the visa application accordingly.
  • As per the latest update from The Chinese Embassy, New Delhi there will be following THREE ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS which will be required for visa processing if passport is issued outside the jurisdiction of Delhi Embassy
    • (a)Company ID proof of the applicant
    • (b)A NOC Letter from the company (on company letterhead) for applicant’s China travel and also mentioning the working address of the applicant
    • (c)National Identity Card Copy (e.g. Aadhar card, Voter ID card, Driving License, Ration Card etc.) of the applicant of the state falling in Delhi Jurisdiction. If the National ID Card is not available for Delhi Jurisdiction, then the application needs to be filed as per the Jurisdiction rules andnot in Delhi. (For further details on Jurisdiction, please refer to our website)
  • All above 3 additional requirements are applicable with immediate effect and the China Embassy will not process any visas if above documents are not submitted along with the passports which are issued outside the jurisdiction of New Delhi.

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS:

  • It must be a color photo, taken recently within the last 6 months.
  • Of 35mm x 45mm dimension
  • With 80% face coverage
  • With WHITE background only and NOT wearing white clothes
  • On GLOSSY paper only (Matte and Semi Matte photographs will not be accepted)
  • Eyeglasses are allowed except thick-rimmed, tinted or glare glasses. There should NOT be any reflection due to eye glasses

Fees
NORMAL (Time taken 4 working days)

  • Rs. 3900/- (Single entry)
  • Rs. 5850/- (double entry
  • Rs. 7800/- (6 Months Multiple Entry)
  • Rs. 11700/- (One Year Multiple Entry)
  • Rs. 9100/- (US Ppt, 4 working days)
  • VFS charges Rs. 1654/- applicable by draft in our favor to be sent with documents

URGENT (Time taken 2 working days)

  • Rs. 5700/- (single entry)
  • Rs. 7650/- (double entry)
  • Rs. 9600/- (6 Months Multiple Entry)
  • Rs. 13500/- (One Year Multiple Entry)
  • Rs. 10900/- (US Ppt holder)
  • VFS charges Rs. 2480/- applicable by draft in our favor to be sent with documents.

China Business Visa

(Applied through VFS)

  • Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel. The passport should also have a minimum of two blank visa pages.
  • 1 Form typed or handwritten.
  • 1 Photo (For specification please see the foot notes below)
  • Detailed Covering Letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of China on Company Letterhead with entry and exit dates, PAX name and passport number.
  • Invitation from Chinese Company / Invitee mentioning the name, designation and passport number of the applicant, with signatures of Authorized Signatory and Company Seal.
  • Travel Itinerary (tickets)
  • Passport copy of front page and last page.

Note

  • The Embassy of China has started issuing few visas with limited stay and validity, i.e. with a validity of less than 3 months and stay shorter than 30 days. Hence, we recommend you to please SEND US THE ACTUAL TRAVEL ITINERARY along with your China visa applications, so that we may submit it along with the visa application accordingly.
  • As per the latest update from The Chinese Embassy, New Delhi there will be following THREE ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS which will be required for visa processing if passport is issued outside the jurisdiction of Delhi Embassy
    • (a)Company ID proof of the applicant
    • (b)A NOC Letter from the company (on company letterhead) for applicant’s China travel and also mentioning the working address of the applicant
    • (c)National Identity Card Copy (e.g. Aadhar card, Voter ID card, Driving License, Ration Card etc.) of the applicant of the state falling in Delhi Jurisdiction. If the National ID Card is not available for Delhi Jurisdiction, then the application needs to be filed as per the Jurisdiction rules andnot in Delhi. (For further details on Jurisdiction, please refer to our website)
  • All above 3 additional requirements are applicable with immediate effect and the China Embassy will not process any visas if above documents are not submitted along with the passports which are issued outside the jurisdiction of New Delhi.

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS:

  • It must be a color photo, taken recently within the last 6 months.
  • Of 35mm x 45mm dimension
  • With 80% face coverage
  • With WHITE background only and NOT wearing white clothes
  • On GLOSSY paper only (Matte and Semi Matte photographs will not be accepted)
  • Eyeglasses are allowed except thick-rimmed, tinted or glare glasses. There should NOT be any reflection due to eye glasses

Fees

  • NORMAL (Time taken 4 working days)
  • Rs. 3900/- (Single entry)
  • Rs. 5850/- (double entry>
  • Rs. 7800/- (6 Months Multiple Entry)
  • Rs. 11700/- (One Year Multiple Entry)
  • Rs. 9100/- (US Ppt, 4 working days)
  • VFS charges Rs. 1652/- applicable by draft in our favor to be sent with documents
  • URGENT (Time taken 2 working days)
  • Rs. 5700/- (single entry)
  • Rs. 7650/- (double entry)
  • Rs. 9600/- (6 Months Multiple Entry)
  • Rs. 13500/- (One Year Multiple Entry)
  • Rs. 10900/- (US Ppt holder)
  • VFS charges Rs. 2478/- applicable by draft in our favor to be sent with documents.

Process Timeline

Processing Time
Normal – 4 working days.
Urgent – 2 working days.
Urgent visas submited on the following day as entry into VFS before 10AM

Submission Days
Monday to Friday

Collection Days
Monday to Friday

Visa Section Working Days Monday to Friday

Special Instructions
Please note that passport issued from :
Maharashtra, Karnataka -> Apply in MUMBAI.
Orissa,West Bengal,Chhattisgarh,Jharkhand,Bihar -> Apply in KOLKATA
REST ALL PASSPORTS CAN BE APPLIED IN DELHI.

Visa Form

China Visa Form

Download

China

Delhi Consulate

Capital: Beijing
Currency: Renminbi(CNY)

Embassy Address:

50-D, Shantipath, New Delhi

Telephone:

24675259

E-mail:

chinaemb-in@mfa.gov.cn

Fax:

26111105.

Website:

www.visaforchina.in

Query Form

Share